Katrina the Mad Fangirl (quatrina) wrote,
  • Location: work
  • Mood: thirsty
  • Music: The Decemberists - A Record Year for Rainfall

Did you know? A koala's appendix is about 2 meters long.

So work is still boring. I think I'm supposed to be working on something, because the other day the boss had a pretty long meeting with me where he lectured about some lectures he'll be giving. I think he wants me to make some sort of graphics to go along with them or something, but I don't feel I know the material well enough to be doing that. I've got some ridiculous little comics going on, but I doubt they will be appropriate. I don't know, I've kind of been poking at that a little, but yesterday was really not productive, and I fell asleep at my desk once or twice. Other than that a bit of it was spent winning Mameshiba wallpapers. (Having them rotate on my desktop at work is much more satisfying than stock flowers, though.) I'm suddenly enamored of the things for some reason, and I'm seriously considering buying a shirt or something. XD;

Anyway theoretically I get paid today! I guess the money should just appear in my account, since supposedly I'm on direct deposits, but I don't know when exactly. I don't know how much I'll get, or how much I'll need to set aside for taxes or whatever, but I hope that doesn't dampen things too much. Hopefully I'll be able to help out with the bills a little, and have plenty left to spend on things I want, and even save up some. omg I've been poor for so long I can't get over feeling guilty about spending money, but I kind of want to go on an internet shopping spree or something. I want to buy comics and stuff but I should probably refrain. Ugh, I feel like I should not spend any of it and keep it to use to pay back student loans, but there's no telling how long that will take, and that just sounds like a good way to make myself miserable. -_- In any case, I am at least getting Hetalia this weekend (maybe even today), because I'm a loser like that, and not offended by somewhat racist jokes!

Other than that, Mom and I have been planning to go shopping and stuff this weekend, mostly for practical things, but we also need to get her car fixed, and I can't help but be pessimistic about the prospect of the fun stuff actually happening. I'm pretty jaded when it comes to weekend plans, because more often than not, if mom says we can go do something and I look forward to it all week, it ends up not happening at all and I end up disappointed. So yesterday on the way home I came up with pretty much the most pessimistic scenario of how the weekend is going to go, and sadly, it seems entirely plausible to me. But maybe if I keep my expectations low I'm more likely to be pleasantly surprised than miserably disappointed.

Anywaaay I guess I'll see how that goes. I'll try to keep this journal updating even though I still don't think anybody really reads it much, but I feel bad when the only thing that shows up is a ton of twitter posts. I do feel like I need to justify having a paid account though, since I'm about to have to renew that, and I'm thinking about renewing my ton of extra userpics as well because....yeah there's no good reason for that. :D; I want to make some more though.

Hmm, I need to figure out how to make today go faster. I've totally fallen off the Japanese studying thing already, and I don't think I can spend all day on still vague and confusing instructions. Kind of want to skip lunch just to leave a little early, but that might be less than smart. I wish I could get myself to pack lunches, but I don't feel like doing anything in the morning, even on the rare occasion that I have time. Oh well, I just have to make it through another...eight hours. Haha, crap.
Tags: hetalia, lj, mameshiba, pessimism, shopping, work
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 0 comments